SPORTS

Swimming Carnivals

1.         Consists of:

            Year 4 Swimming Carnival - one venue 50m Pool

            Year 5 Swimming Carnival - split venue 25m Pool

            Year 6 Swimming Carnival - split venue 50m Pool

            Participation based carnivals where whole cohort swims and each student on average swims in 3-7 events depending on cohort             size (and ability).

2.         Uniform:

            School bathers and interschool caps.

3.         Events:

Year 4

  • 50m/25m Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke and 25m Butterfly
  • 25m Freestyle and Frog kick legs with board
  • Novelties - Horsey Noodle Relay, Duck Dive Relay, Tyre Relay, Boogie Board Relay
  • Relays - 50m/25m Freestyle, 25m Breaststroke and Medley Relay

Year 5

  • 50m/25m Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke and Butterfly
  • 25m Freestyle and Frog kick legs with board
  • Novelties - Noodle Relay, Boogie Board Relay, Noodle Pairs Relay
  • Relays - 25m Freestyle and Breaststroke Relay, 25m/50m and Medley Relay

Year 6

  • 50m/25m Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke and Butterfly
  • 25m Freestyle and Frog kick legs with board
  • Novelties - Boogie Board Relay, Swim with noodle, Freestyle with Kickboard Relay, Noodle Pairs Relay
  • Relays - 25m Freestyle, Breaststroke and Medley Relays, 50m Freestyle and Medley Relays

         Note: Schools with low numbers or weak swimmers are asked to please fill at least one student per event, so each school is represented in every race.

4.         Scoring: No results or times taken on the day, these are participation based carnivals

5.         Officials: not required

 

Twilight Swimming

1.         Consists of:

            Year 4-6 students

2.         Uniform:         

School bathers and interschool caps.

3.         Events:

  • 50m Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke, Butterfly Year 4 A-C, Year 5/6 A-D
  • Relays - 50m Freestyle and Medley Division 1-2 (Year 4 only 1 Division in Medley)

4.         Scoring:

  • All races are point scored based on placing
  • Overall year champion Pennants 

5.         Officials:

  • Swimming WA officials will DQ an illegal stroke

Winter Games Day

1.         Consists of:

  •  Year 4 - Try a Sport Day
  •  Year 5 - Round robin tournament and clinic based activity
  •  Year 6 - Tournament

Participation based days where all students are given the opportunity to participate in one or a variety of sports.

2.         Uniform:         

School sports uniform.

Team Games - school are to provide their own bibs.

3.         Sports:

Year 4 - Groups rotate through 6 sports in a clinic based session

  • AFL
  • Basketball
  • Netball
  • Tennis
  • Soccer
  • Volleyball

Year 5 - Girls choose either option and participate in a round robin tournament and a clinic based activity

  • Netball and AFL
  • Soccer and Cricket

Year 6 - Choose one sport and compete in a day tournament

  • Basketball
  • Hockey
  • Netball
  • Soccer

4.         Pennants:

Year 5 - pennants are awarded for the Overall Champion School in Netball and Soccer.

Year 6 - pennants are awarded for the Overall Champion School in Division A Basketball, Hockey, Division A Netball and Soccer

Cross Country

1.         Consists of:

            Year 3-6 students - maximum 15 runners per year group

2.         Uniform:

            School sports uniform

3.         Distances:

            Year 3              1.0 km

            Year 4              1.5 km

            Year 5              2.0 km

            Year 6              2.5 km

4.         Scoring:

  • Medals presented to top 3 place getters
  • Year group pennants based on Top 6 runners 

Athletics

1.         Consists of:

            Year 4 Athletics Carnival

            Year 5/6 Athletics Carnival

            Participation based carnivals where whole cohort attends.

2.         Uniform:

            School sports uniform

3.         Events:

Year 4

  • 60m Hurdles, 100m Sprint, 200m, 400m, Turbo Javelin, Long throw, Long Jump
  • Novelties - Tunnel ball, Leaderball, Spoke Relay
  • Relays - 60m/100m Shuttle Relay

Year 5

  • 60m Hurdles, 80m Sprint, 100m Sprint, 200m, 400m, 800m, Turbo Javelin, Long, throw, Long Jump, High Jump
  • Novelties - Corner Spry, Tunnel ball, Leaderball, Shuttle Relay, Spoke Relay
  • Relays - Circular 100m Relays

Year 6

  • 60m Hurdles, 80m Sprint, 100m Sprint 200m, 400m, 800m, Turbo Javelin, Shot Put, Discus, Long Jump, High Jump
  • Novelties - Corner Spry, Tunnel ball, Leaderball, Shuttle Relay, Spoke Relay
  • Relays - Circular 100m Relays

4.         Scoring:

  • Year 4 - Gold, Silver, Bronze places awarded in field events, 1-3 Ribbons awarded in all novelty and Track events.
  • Year 5/6 Carnival will point score top 1-4 Divisions in Hurdles, 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, High Jump, Long Jump, Discus, Shot Put, Turbo Javelin, Long Throw and Relays. 1-3 Ribbons awarded in all events.
  • Overall year champion Pennants